WIV APPLICATION PRIVACY POLICY

 

  • Introduction

We at WIV Club Ltd. ("we" or "WIV") consider your privacy and the security of your Personal Data (as defined in Section‎3  below( as highly important. 

This Privacy Policy (the "Policy") explains how we may use the Personal Data that you, the user (as defined in the Terms and Conditions of Use): http://www.1517.wiv.club/terms-and-conditions, share with us at our WIV Application  (the "Application"), in order to provide you with our Services (as defined in the WIV Application Terms and Conditions of Use). The Policy describes what type of Personal Data we may collect, how we may collect it, and why we may collect, process and store it. This Policy also details your rights in relation to our use of your Personal Data, and the manner by which we protect your privacy.

Your Personal Data (as defined below) will be collected, processed and stored by WIV.  In processing your Personal Data, WIV will act in good faith, in a proportionate manner, and with the appropriate technical and organizational measures, in taking into account the risks represented by the processing and the nature of such Personal Data.

From time to time, we may amend this Policy. If the introduction of the new policy results in any material change in the way we collect,  use, process or store your Personal Data or may affect any of your rights, we will inform you as appropriate under the circumstances, e.g., by displaying a prominent notice within this Application, and if required by law ask for your consent.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using this Application. By providing us with your Personal Data, you agree to this Policy.

Important note: If you do not consent to the collection, use, process and storage of your Personal Data as set forth below, then please refrain from using our Application, logging in to your Application or otherwise providing us with any Personal Data.

  • Why do we Collect and how do we Use your Personal Data?

Please note, that under Section 11 of the Israeli Protection of Privacy Law, 5741-1981, you are not legally bound to provide us with your Personal Data, however, please be advised that we will not be able to provide you with any/some of our Services and you will not have any claim or demand on this matter. We will not transfer your Personal Data to any third party other than as specified otherwise herein. We will collect, use, process and store your Personal Data for the following purposes:  

  • To provide you with the Services we supply in the course of our ongoing business;  To communicate with you with respect to services offered by us as described in this Application, including, but not limited to, activities, special offers, events, leasing and rent offers;

  • To provide you with notifications and updates regarding new and exciting items and features on the Application;

  • To improve and develop the Services offered by the Application;

  • To provide you with the best user experience while using our Application;

  • To ensure the Application's stability and integrity

 

 

  • What Types of Personal Data WIV Collects and How?

 

We collect and use the following information in the following manner:

  • We collect, use, process and store personal data that you provide us with, and specifically the following information when you sign in: your name, your phone number and your email address. Please note that you are not legally bound to provide us with this information.

  • We will collect information about your device operation systems and models.

  • We will gather statistical information in order to analyze and improve the Application and Services.

  • We will collect, process and store information with respect to the Services you use, including the way you use such Services and any data related to such use.

  • The personal data collected and processed is both general in nature (for example, for technical purposes) and personal data (such as email address, your purchasing history, etc.), given by you depending on the Services you use.

  • The information that you provide us with, as mentioned above, shall be referred to hereinabove and hereinafter as "Personal Data."

                                                

Please note that any Personal Data provided by you should belong to you alone and not to another party.

 

  • Your Rights and Your Preferences

 

We will only collect, use, process and store your Personal Data if you have consented to such collection, use, processing and storage and for the purposes stated within the scope outlined in this Policy.

You have the following additional rights:

  • Withdrawal. You may file for the revocation or withdrawal to our collection, use, processing or storage of your Personal Data at any time, upon sending your request to info@wiv.club.

Upon receipt of your notification, we will revert back to you and thereafter cease the collection, use, processing or storage of your Personal Data, or suspend/delete your account, as applicable, according to the content of your request.

 

  • Transparency. You are entitled to ask us at: info@wiv.club for information about what type of Personal Data we store, process or collect about you. You have the right to obtain, correct or update the Personal Data collected by WIV.

 

  • Transfer to Third Parties 

 

WIV hereby guarantees that it will not share or transfer your Personal Data to any third parties, whether in Israel or outside of Israel, other than in any of the following events:

  • Should WIV be compelled to do so under applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental order;

  • Should such Personal Data be required for supporting WIV's claims in any legal proceeding against the person who has submitted the applicable Personal Data;

  • Should WIV merge its commercial operations into another legal entity, provided however, that the receiving entity undertakes to be bound by this Policy and to respect the provisions hereof for all intents and purposes;

  • Should WIV reasonably suspect that any of its users has committed an action or omitted to make any action which may adversely affect the public or WIV or any of its owners, employees, affiliates or consultants.

  • Should WIV reasonably suspect that the user has breached any of its respective obligations as provided under this Policy or under the Terms of Use.

  • Should WIV receive your consent to such transfer.

  • Should WIV be assisted by service providers or third parties for gathering non-personal statistical information and performing analyses, in order to improve the Application. These third parties will not have access to your Personal Data.

You hereby waive any and all claims against WIV in respect of the use of your Personal Data as provided above.

 

  • Compelled Disclosure

 

WIV reserves the right to preserve, and disclose any information that it reasonably believes is necessary in order to:

  • Satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental order;

  • Enforce this Policy, including investigation of potential violations hereof;

  • Detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues;

  • Respond to user support requests; or

  • Protect the rights, property or safety of WIV, its customers and the public. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and spam/malware prevention.

 

  • Personal Data Retention and Deletion

 

WIV shall delete Personal Data if the business purpose for which the Personal Data was being collected or processed ceases to apply, or if applicable data protection rules require WIV to delete such Personal Data, unless WIV has overriding legal interest or other authorized lawful basis for the continuation of the data processing.  

However, WIV shall keep your Personal Data only as long as necessary to provide you with our Service and for legitimate and essential business purposes, such as maintaining the performance of our Services, complying with our legal obligations, and resolving disputes, such as in the following circumstances:

  • If there is an unresolved issue relating to your account, such as an unresolved claim or dispute, we will retain the necessary Personal Data until the issue is resolved;

  • If we are required to retain the Personal Data for our legal, tax, audit, and accounting obligations, we will retain the necessary Personal Data for the period required by applicable law; and/or,

  • If necessary for our legitimate business interests, such as fraud prevention or the security of our users.

  • The above notwithstanding, there are types of Personal Data that we will only retain for as long as you are a user of the Application, such as your username and your password, which we shall delete upon your request as mentioned in Section ‎4‎4 above.

 

  • Protection of your Personal Data

 

All information disclosed to WIV regarding the provision of Services shall be kept by WIV as confidential. WIV maintains physical, electronic, and administrative safeguards to protect your confidential information from unauthorized or inappropriate access at the standards accustomed to similar services or field. 

Notwithstanding the above, no system is completely secure or immune from intrusion. Therefore, WIV does not guarantee or warrant that the measures taken to protect the information will prevent unauthorized access to your Personal Data. WIV will not be liable or responsible for any damage or loss resulting from the improper use of its Services and/or any breach of security leading to the accidental or unlawful unauthorized disclosure of, or access to, Personal Data.

 

Your password protects your Application account, and you are responsible for maintaining its security, confidentiality and integrity. WIV encourages you to use a unique and strong password and not to share it with third parties, as WIV will not be liable for any actions taken through your username.

 

If you have reason to believe your password has been stolen or compromised, please contact WIV as soon as possible at: info@wiv.club, so WIV may suspend your account and assist you in renewing your password.

 

By using the Application, you allow the Application to share with other users of the Application your name and photo. Any content or detail you post or share in the Application or any of its Services may be displayed to other users on the Application and to WIV.

 

 

  • Children

 

The Application is not intended for children under the age of 18 years. We do not knowingly collect, use, process or store Personal Data relating to children and minors under the age of 18 years or less according to applicable Israeli laws.

If WIV becomes aware that Personal Data was transferred to us or collected, used, processed or stored by us relating to children and minors under the age of 18 years, WIV will delete such Personal Data without undue delay as soon as reasonably possible, including deleting the account/username opened by the minor, if exists. 

 

  • Links

 

This Application  contains links to other websites, including but not limited to the Online Payment Service and the Service Providers as defined in the Terms of Use for the Services purchased through the Application. Please be aware that WIV is not responsible for the content, the terms of use and/or the privacy practices of any other websites or applications, including but not limited to those for which links are provided. WIV encourages you to be aware when you leave this Application and to read the privacy statements and policies of each and every third party website or application that collects personally identifiable information, prior to the provision thereof to said third parties.  

For the avoidance of any doubt, this Policy applies solely to information collected and processed through this Application.

 

  • Applicable Law and Jurisdiction

 

By using this Application, you acknowledge and agree that any dispute resulting from this Policy, shall be subject to Israeli law, and all provisions shall be construed and interpreted according to the laws of the State of Israel.

All disputes relating to this Policy shall be exclusively settled by the competent courts of Tel-Aviv, Israel.

 

  • Contact Us

 

If you have questions, concerns or comments regarding our Privacy Policy, please contact us at info@wiv.club, and we shall address your inquiry as soon as practically possible.